PETC 2019 Conference Agenda

8:00 – 8:45 am
Registration and Breakfast
8:45 – 9:00 am
Welcome and Opening Remarks
9:00 – 9:50 am
OPENING PANEL 1: What are LPs Betting On?

Panelists:
Akhari Sanusi, KWAP
Audrey The-Dumas, Schroders
Saima Rehman, IFC
Benjamin Hart, Adams Street Partners
Chinatsu Aoyama, HQ Capital
Moderator: Otto Von Domigo, Vistra Group

9:50 – 10:10 am
Network Break
10:10 – 11:00 am
PANEL 2A: Southeast Asia VC Deal Sourcing

Panelists:
Raditya Pramana, Venturra Discovery
Andy Zain, Kejora Ventures
Jeffrey Chi, Vickers Venture Partners
Vishal Harnal, 500 Startups
Ting Yan Leck, TRIVE
Moderator: Sharanya Pillai, The Business Times

PANEL 2B: Outlook on LBO in Southeast Asia

Panelists:
Wai San Loke, Novo Tellus Capital Partners
Ronil Sujan, Raaga Holdings Alternative Investments/ Family Office
Joseph Khoo, Partners Group
Moderator: Alessandro Cannarsi, Bain & Company

11:00 – 11:30 am
Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30 pm
PANEL 3A: Operational pitfalls while scaling

Panelists:
Nikhil Kapur, STRIVE
David Gowdey, Jungle Ventures
Chandra Firmanto, Indogen Capital
Angela Toy, Golden Gate Ventures
Nicko Widjaja, BRI Ventures
Moderator: Jesper Tan-Terkelsen, PETC & Ulven Tech

PANEL 3B: Fund of funds panel

Panelists:
Amit Sachdeva, AlpInvest
Peter Martisek, BlackRock
Michael Hu, Ardian
Lachmi-Niwas Sadani, Lensbridge Capital
Moderator: Soma Ghosal, Basil Technology Partners

12:30 – 1.45 pm
Lunch
1:45 – 2:00 pm
Session: Riku, Mäkelä Business Finland
2:00 – 2:30 pm
Lunch Keynote: Josh Collard, Australian Securities Exchange (ASX)
2:30 – 3:00 pm
Coffee Break
3:00 – 3:50 pm
PANEL 4A: Exit Opportunities

Panelists:
Norazli Mohamad Nor, Xeraya
Adrian Li, Convergence
Jefrey Joe, Alpha JWC
Dave Ng, Eight Roads Ventures
Chris Tran, North Ridge Partners
Moderator: Arnaud Bonzom, Map of the Money

PANEL 4B: Private Equity Do’s & Don’ts

Panelists:
Atiff Gill, CVC Capital Partners
Chow Yin Tan, Dymon Asia Private Equity
Chris Teoh, TAEL Partners
Rohit Pratap, Xeraya Capital
Moderator: Manas Tamotia, L.E.K Consulting

3:50 – 4:00 pm
Network Break
4:00 – 4:45 pm
Closing Keynote: Chirag Tanna, Director, INK IDEE 
4:45 – 5:30 pm
Closing Keynote: Peter Shi, Cloud Financial Management BDM, Amazon Web Services (AWS)
5.30 – 7.00 pm
Wine & Beer Reception
8:00 – 8:45 am
Registration and Breakfast
8:45 – 9:00 am
Welcome and Opening Remarks
9:00 – 9:50 am
Opening Keynote: Abraham Cinta, ARC Capital
9:50 – 10:10 am
Network Break
10:10 – 11:00 am
PANEL 5A: Early stage investments

Panelists:
Wayne Soh, Plug and Play Singapore
Nitin Nath, Startup-O
RJ Balmater, Monk’s Hill Ventures
Khai Lin Sng, Fundnel
Moderator: Paul Valin, SAMARA Consulting

PANEL 5B: Mid-market deal sourcing

Panelists:
Gary Ng, Altair Capital
Rajendra Pai, Navis Capital
Aaron Yuan, Olympus Capital Asia
Vibhav Panandiker, KV Asia Capital
Moderator: Erwan Barre, RHTLaw Taylor Wessing

11:00 – 11:30 am
Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:15 pm
PANEL 6A: How would future policies shape the VC industry

Panelists:
Lee Cyn Li, New Zealand Trade & Enterprise
Kwan Yoke Shang, NUS Enterprise
Hsien Hui Tong, SGInnovate
Moderator: Christopher Quek, TRIVE

12:15 – 12:30 pm
Network Break
12:30 – 1:15 pm
PANEL 6B: Private Equity Tech Investors Panel

Panelists:
Arun Kant, Leonie Hill Capital
Claudia Zeisberger, INSEAD
Anuj Girota, Capital Group PE
Haiping Choo, CapBridge (1X)
Moderator: Jean Claude Donato, Nikaia Ventures

1:15 – 2:15 pm
Closing Keynote: Peter Shi, Cloud Financial Management BDM, Amazon Web Services (AWS)